Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Central Bedfordshire, in numbers

Your area

Central Bedfordshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.8% to 24.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.8% in Houghton Conquest & Haynes to 24.8% in Dunstable Central — a gap of 17.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Houghton Conquest & Haynes7.8%1331,711
Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield8.7%1631,880
Caddington9.4%3954,222
Dunstable South9.5%2032,141
Barton-le-Clay & Silsoe9.8%3323,385
Stotfold9.9%3623,659
Clifton, Henlow & Langford10.1%5815,776
Meppershall & Shillington10.3%1991,926
Heath & Reach10.4%1891,820
Ampthill10.6%6245,863
Biggleswade East10.8%3693,406
Leighton-Linslade North11.5%6535,685
Eaton Bray11.5%2091,819
Cranfield & Marston Moretaine12%7496,250
Sandy12.6%7015,568
Houghton Regis West12.8%3782,962
Potton13.8%5143,730
Dunstable West13.9%5313,833
Arlesey & Fairfield14.1%5443,863
Dunstable North14.3%5864,091
Toddington15.2%6114,010
Flitwick15.5%9095,878
Houghton Regis East15.7%7194,587
Northill16%3071,923
Shefford16.1%5723,558
Leighton-Linslade South16.2%1,0176,261
Biggleswade West17.2%1,0376,025
Dunstable East17.9%7474,184
Leighton-Linslade West18.4%1,1376,177
Aspley & Woburn22.8%4742,082
Dunstable Central24.8%6052,436
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 5.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Shefford to 5.4% in Dunstable South — a gap of 2.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shefford2.9%2689,204
Ampthill3%42514,119
Cranfield & Marston Moretaine3.1%51816,824
Clifton, Henlow & Langford3.1%43813,992
Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield3.2%1524,795
Leighton-Linslade South3.3%50715,481
Barton-le-Clay & Silsoe3.3%2778,362
Stotfold3.3%3019,016
Aspley & Woburn3.4%1574,672
Potton3.4%2978,747
Toddington3.5%3389,693
Biggleswade East3.6%3168,671
Flitwick3.7%50713,855
Meppershall & Shillington3.7%1724,691
Leighton-Linslade West3.7%52013,869
Dunstable West3.8%3429,112
Dunstable East3.8%39510,439
Northill3.8%1754,569
Arlesey & Fairfield3.9%3649,443
Houghton Conquest & Haynes3.9%1624,186
Leighton-Linslade North4.1%57113,935
Houghton Regis West4.2%3197,553
Sandy4.4%59313,562
Biggleswade West4.4%61313,898
Dunstable Central4.4%2385,385
Caddington4.6%4489,794
Dunstable North4.6%48010,431
Heath & Reach4.7%2054,393
Eaton Bray5%2114,205
Houghton Regis East5.1%62212,104
Dunstable South5.4%2855,279
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11% to 28.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11% in Biggleswade East to 28.3% in Eaton Bray — a gap of 17.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Biggleswade East11%9548,650
Leighton-Linslade South11.8%1,82515,461
Houghton Regis East12.2%1,47512,133
Dunstable North12.3%1,28110,412
Arlesey & Fairfield12.9%1,2229,437
Houghton Regis West13.4%1,0077,540
Cranfield & Marston Moretaine13.4%2,24916,829
Shefford14.3%1,3139,199
Dunstable South14.7%7755,269
Dunstable East17.1%1,78410,414
Flitwick17.7%2,46013,871
Biggleswade West18.3%2,53613,876
Stotfold18.4%1,6599,001
Dunstable Central18.6%1,0025,391
Sandy19%2,57213,547
Houghton Conquest & Haynes19.2%8074,203
Leighton-Linslade North19.2%2,68413,958
Ampthill19.7%2,78514,122
Barton-le-Clay & Silsoe19.8%1,6558,362
Clifton, Henlow & Langford19.9%2,78514,001
Toddington20%1,9339,681
Potton20.7%1,8158,756
Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield21.2%1,0204,801
Leighton-Linslade West21.6%3,00013,900
Meppershall & Shillington21.9%1,0254,676
Dunstable West23.5%2,1389,116
Heath & Reach23.8%1,0474,399
Aspley & Woburn25.4%1,1854,664
Northill25.8%1,1824,576
Caddington26.5%2,5929,777
Eaton Bray28.3%1,1924,209
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9% to 22.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.9% in Ampthill to 22.7% in Houghton Regis East — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ampthill11.9%1,36711,483
Biggleswade East12.2%8166,669
Cranfield & Marston Moretaine12.3%1,62513,263
Arlesey & Fairfield12.3%9037,313
Shefford12.4%8957,232
Meppershall & Shillington12.5%4813,844
Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield12.7%4973,928
Leighton-Linslade South12.7%1,50111,835
Aspley & Woburn12.8%4983,901
Houghton Conquest & Haynes13%4433,405
Leighton-Linslade West13.1%1,49811,454
Barton-le-Clay & Silsoe13.3%8986,762
Flitwick13.6%1,55111,402
Stotfold13.9%9897,102
Clifton, Henlow & Langford14%1,58711,296
Toddington14.1%1,1247,988
Potton14.5%1,0457,187
Dunstable West15.4%1,1787,645
Northill15.4%6013,898
Heath & Reach15.5%5683,667
Dunstable Central16.3%7234,441
Leighton-Linslade North16.7%1,86511,166
Biggleswade West16.9%1,90811,307
Sandy17.2%1,88510,959
Eaton Bray17.4%6183,549
Dunstable East18%1,5278,494
Caddington18.1%1,4858,220
Houghton Regis West18.5%1,0915,895
Dunstable North18.7%1,5038,048
Dunstable South20.2%8264,091
Houghton Regis East22.7%2,1239,338
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25% to 43.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 25% in Houghton Regis East to 43.3% in Aspley & Woburn — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Houghton Regis East25%2,3349,338
Dunstable South26.5%1,0864,091
Sandy26.9%2,94610,959
Houghton Regis West27.6%1,6285,895
Dunstable North28.5%2,2908,048
Dunstable East29.4%2,5008,494
Dunstable West29.7%2,2687,645
Biggleswade West29.9%3,38211,307
Dunstable Central30.2%1,3414,441
Leighton-Linslade North30.7%3,43311,166
Eaton Bray31.1%1,1033,549
Caddington31.6%2,5988,220
Stotfold32.6%2,3147,102
Heath & Reach33.3%1,2203,667
Northill33.4%1,3033,898
Potton33.5%2,4057,187
Clifton, Henlow & Langford33.8%3,82311,296
Leighton-Linslade South34.1%4,03711,835
Shefford34.2%2,4757,232
Flitwick34.3%3,90811,402
Toddington34.7%2,7707,988
Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield35.1%1,3803,928
Barton-le-Clay & Silsoe35.6%2,4046,762
Houghton Conquest & Haynes35.9%1,2243,405
Meppershall & Shillington36.5%1,4043,844
Arlesey & Fairfield36.8%2,6887,313
Biggleswade East37%2,4696,669
Leighton-Linslade West38.6%4,42111,454
Cranfield & Marston Moretaine39.3%5,21113,263
Ampthill40.2%4,61111,483
Aspley & Woburn43.3%1,6903,901
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.5% to 22%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.5% in Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield to 22% in Houghton Regis East — a gap of 13.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield8.5%1601,877
Ampthill10.2%5985,872
Meppershall & Shillington10.5%2021,919
Barton-le-Clay & Silsoe10.6%3583,387
Clifton, Henlow & Langford10.7%6155,770
Cranfield & Marston Moretaine10.7%6686,250
Aspley & Woburn10.9%2272,081
Biggleswade East11.1%3803,410
Stotfold11.4%4163,659
Arlesey & Fairfield11.5%4443,857
Leighton-Linslade West11.5%7136,191
Houghton Conquest & Haynes11.6%2001,717
Northill11.7%2231,912
Potton11.7%4373,724
Toddington11.8%4724,009
Leighton-Linslade South11.8%7406,261
Flitwick11.9%7005,880
Dunstable West12.1%4623,826
Shefford12.5%4443,549
Eaton Bray12.8%2321,819
Caddington12.8%5414,212
Heath & Reach12.9%2361,830
Dunstable East13.5%5654,195
Leighton-Linslade North14.4%8185,700
Biggleswade West14.9%9006,040
Sandy15%8385,577
Houghton Regis West16.6%4912,962
Dunstable Central16.9%4122,441
Dunstable North17.5%7154,083
Dunstable South21.3%4552,136
Houghton Regis East22%1,0124,592
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6.3% to 30.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 6.3% in Dunstable West to 30.4% in Dunstable South — a gap of 24.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dunstable West6.3%2403,833
Dunstable East7.4%3094,184
Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield8.1%1531,880
Toddington8.7%3484,010
Barton-le-Clay & Silsoe8.8%2993,385
Heath & Reach9.7%1771,820
Eaton Bray10%1821,819
Leighton-Linslade West10.3%6346,177
Caddington10.4%4414,222
Aspley & Woburn10.5%2192,082
Flitwick10.8%6365,878
Ampthill10.9%6395,863
Leighton-Linslade South11.3%7076,261
Clifton, Henlow & Langford12.3%7135,776
Potton12.4%4633,730
Stotfold12.5%4563,659
Cranfield & Marston Moretaine12.5%7806,250
Meppershall & Shillington12.5%2411,926
Houghton Conquest & Haynes13.2%2251,711
Northill13.9%2681,923
Biggleswade East13.9%4753,406
Dunstable Central14.2%3462,436
Leighton-Linslade North14.5%8255,685
Arlesey & Fairfield14.6%5643,863
Biggleswade West15%9016,025
Shefford15.5%5533,558
Sandy18.7%1,0435,568
Dunstable North19.6%8004,091
Houghton Regis West19.9%5902,962
Houghton Regis East25.8%1,1854,587
Dunstable South30.4%6502,141
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AmpthillArlesey & FairfieldAspley & WoburnBarton-le-Clay & SilsoeBiggleswade EastBiggleswade WestCaddingtonClifton, Henlow & LangfordCranfield & Marston MoretaineDunstable CentralDunstable EastDunstable NorthDunstable SouthDunstable WestEaton BrayFlitwickHeath & ReachHoughton Conquest & HaynesHoughton Regis EastHoughton Regis WestLeighton-Linslade NorthLeighton-Linslade SouthLeighton-Linslade WestMeppershall & ShillingtonNorthillPottonSandySheffordStotfoldToddingtonWestoning, Flitton & Greenfield
31 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Ampthill →14,109 people · census date in profileArlesey & Fairfield →9,432 people · census date in profileAspley & Woburn →4,675 people · census date in profileBarton-le-Clay & Silsoe →8,360 people · census date in profileBiggleswade East →8,655 people · census date in profileBiggleswade West →13,883 people · census date in profileCaddington →9,797 people · census date in profileClifton, Henlow & Langford →13,997 people · census date in profileCranfield & Marston Moretaine →16,832 people · census date in profileDunstable Central →5,388 people · census date in profileDunstable East →10,425 people · census date in profileDunstable North →10,425 people · census date in profileDunstable South →5,280 people · census date in profileDunstable West →9,119 people · census date in profileEaton Bray →4,200 people · census date in profileFlitwick →13,862 people · census date in profileHeath & Reach →4,392 people · census date in profileHoughton Conquest & Haynes →4,185 people · census date in profileHoughton Regis East →12,114 people · census date in profileHoughton Regis West →7,544 people · census date in profileLeighton-Linslade North →13,932 people · census date in profileLeighton-Linslade South →15,488 people · census date in profileLeighton-Linslade West →13,867 people · census date in profileMeppershall & Shillington →4,685 people · census date in profileNorthill →4,568 people · census date in profilePotton →8,757 people · census date in profileSandy →13,570 people · census date in profileShefford →9,211 people · census date in profileStotfold →9,017 people · census date in profileToddington →9,697 people · census date in profileWestoning, Flitton & Greenfield →4,801 people · census date in profile