Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Central Bedfordshire Counts / Leighton-Linslade South

Leighton-Linslade South · Central Bedfordshire

Leighton-Linslade South: your neighbourhood

Leighton-Linslade South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 11.8% here, compared with 18% across Central Bedfordshire (6.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 14% across Central Bedfordshire (2.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.7% here, compared with 15% across Central Bedfordshire (2.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,825 out of 15,461.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

507 out of 15,481.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,488

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,488 out of 15,488.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,037 out of 11,835.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,588 out of 6,261.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

740 out of 6,261.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,209 out of 11,856.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

70.5%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,357 out of 11,856.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

291 out of 11,856.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,501 out of 11,835.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,017 out of 6,261.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,789 out of 11,856.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

707 out of 6,261.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

290 out of 11,856.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leighton-Linslade South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,059 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,097 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leighton-Linslade South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 73 mapped crimes in September 2024; 92 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leighton-Linslade South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247321
October 20245719
November 2024938
December 20248419
January 20258315
February 20258212
March 202510351
April 202511723
May 202511928
June 202510431
July 20259331
August 20258920
September 20257611
October 20258816
November 20259011
December 20257923
January 20268415
February 20268120
March 202610114
April 20267417
May 20268314
June 20269223
July 202611927
August 20269225
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leighton-Linslade South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime388
shoplifting169
criminal damage arson113
public order82
other theft77
vehicle crime72
burglary60
drugs33
robbery22
other crime19
bicycle theft11
possession of weapons10
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Central Bedfordshire →