Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Dunstable East · Central Bedfordshire

Dunstable East: your neighbourhood

Dunstable East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 13% across Central Bedfordshire (5.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 14% across Central Bedfordshire (4.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.4% here, compared with 33.2% across Central Bedfordshire (3.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,784 out of 10,414.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

395 out of 10,439.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,425

21 March 2021 · Dunstable East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,425 out of 10,425.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,500 out of 8,494.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,040 out of 4,195.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

565 out of 4,195.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,710 out of 8,486.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.1%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,527 out of 8,486.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

210 out of 8,486.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,527 out of 8,494.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

747 out of 4,184.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,702 out of 8,486.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

309 out of 4,184.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

249 out of 8,486.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dunstable East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,123 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,102 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dunstable East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 71 mapped crimes in September 2024; 122 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dunstable East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247120
October 202411329
November 20249113
December 20249410
January 202510210
February 20258623
March 20259524
April 20258915
May 2025938
June 20257913
July 202510718
August 20258222
September 2025867
October 20251019
November 20259610
December 20259810
January 20267311
February 20269123
March 20268015
April 20268113
May 202610318
June 20268911
July 20261039
August 202612215
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dunstable East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime365
shoplifting263
other theft84
vehicle crime84
public order80
criminal damage arson70
burglary58
drugs37
robbery25
other crime18
bicycle theft17
possession of weapons11
theft from the person11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Central Bedfordshire →