Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Central Bedfordshire Counts / Dunstable South

Dunstable South · Central Bedfordshire

Dunstable South: your neighbourhood

Dunstable South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 13% across Central Bedfordshire (17 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.3% here, compared with 13% across Central Bedfordshire (8.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.5% here, compared with 33.2% across Central Bedfordshire (6.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

775 out of 5,269.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

285 out of 5,279.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,280

21 March 2021 · Dunstable South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,280 out of 5,280.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,086 out of 4,091.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,197 out of 2,136.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

455 out of 2,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,462 out of 4,093.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,468 out of 4,093.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

200 out of 4,093.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

826 out of 4,091.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

203 out of 2,141.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

744 out of 4,093.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

650 out of 2,141.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

163 out of 4,093.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dunstable South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

279 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 317 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dunstable South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dunstable South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024282
October 2024333
November 2024264
December 2024313
January 2025291
February 2025385
March 20251610
April 2025155
May 2025345
June 2025287
July 2025247
August 2025155
September 2025253
October 2025246
November 2025295
December 2025342
January 2026201
February 2026242
March 2026234
April 2026155
May 2026216
June 2026193
July 2026235
August 2026229
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dunstable South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime144
vehicle crime37
criminal damage arson27
public order17
other theft14
burglary10
drugs9
robbery8
other crime8
possession of weapons5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Central Bedfordshire →