Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Central Bedfordshire Counts / Houghton Regis West

Houghton Regis West · Central Bedfordshire

Houghton Regis West: your neighbourhood

Houghton Regis West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 13% across Central Bedfordshire (6.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.6% here, compared with 33.2% across Central Bedfordshire (5.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.4% here, compared with 18% across Central Bedfordshire (4.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,007 out of 7,540.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

319 out of 7,553.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,544

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,544 out of 7,544.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,628 out of 5,895.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,458 out of 2,962.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

491 out of 2,962.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,840 out of 5,906.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.7%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,880 out of 5,906.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

235 out of 5,906.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,091 out of 5,895.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

378 out of 2,962.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

945 out of 5,906.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

590 out of 2,962.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

186 out of 5,906.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Houghton Regis West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

816 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 876 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Houghton Regis West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 92 mapped crimes in September 2024; 78 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Houghton Regis West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249217
October 20248412
November 20248613
December 20248614
January 20258711
February 2025609
March 20256613
April 20255411
May 20256110
June 20256027
July 20255730
August 20258332
September 20256024
October 20259723
November 20257414
December 2025616
January 20265914
February 2026659
March 20265110
April 20266018
May 20268018
June 20266120
July 20267030
August 20267826
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Houghton Regis West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime396
public order79
criminal damage arson68
vehicle crime67
other theft65
other crime36
drugs32
burglary29
shoplifting20
robbery13
theft from the person7
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Central Bedfordshire →