Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Toddington · Central Bedfordshire

Toddington: your neighbourhood

Toddington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 13% across Central Bedfordshire (4.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20% here, compared with 18% across Central Bedfordshire (2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 14% across Central Bedfordshire (1.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20%

21 March 2021 · Toddington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,933 out of 9,681.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Toddington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

338 out of 9,693.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,697

21 March 2021 · Toddington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,697 out of 9,697.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Toddington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,770 out of 7,988.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.1%

21 March 2021 · Toddington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,768 out of 4,009.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Toddington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

472 out of 4,009.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Toddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,793 out of 8,002.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.5%

21 March 2021 · Toddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,998 out of 8,002.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Toddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

172 out of 8,002.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Toddington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,124 out of 7,988.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Toddington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

611 out of 4,010.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Toddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,891 out of 8,002.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Toddington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

348 out of 4,010.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Toddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

211 out of 8,002.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Toddington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

491 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 558 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Toddington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Toddington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243814
October 20244315
November 20244412
December 2024447
January 2025468
February 20253410
March 20255121
April 20254124
May 20255224
June 20255424
July 20255720
August 20255427
September 20254018
October 20257319
November 20253216
December 20253815
January 20263717
February 20263122
March 20263621
April 20263116
May 20263846
June 20262734
July 20266247
August 20264628
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Toddington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime208
vehicle crime73
criminal damage arson46
public order40
other theft35
drugs31
other crime21
burglary16
possession of weapons7
shoplifting5
theft from the person4
bicycle theft3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Central Bedfordshire →