Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Central Bedfordshire, in numbers

All statistics

Central Bedfordshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Central Bedfordshire council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 225,607 people in 1996; 321,605 people in 2025. 42.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 225,607 to 321,605 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 5,543 more people (1.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Central Bedfordshire council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996225,607
1997226,525
1998227,371
1999230,636
2000232,004
2001234,006
2002236,297
2003238,547
2004240,444
2005242,062
2006244,351
2007246,803
2008249,035
2009250,329
2010252,460
2011255,644
2012259,524
2013263,425
2014267,066
2015270,962
2016274,909
2017277,655
2018280,414
2019284,688
2020289,105
2021295,651
2022302,158
2023309,755
2024316,062
2025321,605
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Central Bedfordshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £759 a month in January 2015; £1,250 a month in August 2026. 64.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £759 to £1,250 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £45 more a month (3.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Central Bedfordshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015759
February 2015763
March 2015771
April 2015776
May 2015781
June 2015784
July 2015787
August 2015791
September 2015797
October 2015803
November 2015808
December 2015810
January 2016813
February 2016818
March 2016829
April 2016840
May 2016851
June 2016856
July 2016859
August 2016862
September 2016866
October 2016872
November 2016877
December 2016881
January 2017884
February 2017885
March 2017888
April 2017892
May 2017897
June 2017901
July 2017905
August 2017909
September 2017910
October 2017910
November 2017910
December 2017911
January 2018913
February 2018915
March 2018916
April 2018918
May 2018916
June 2018912
July 2018912
August 2018912
September 2018912
October 2018908
November 2018909
December 2018910
January 2019910
February 2019909
March 2019909
April 2019909
May 2019909
June 2019910
July 2019913
August 2019915
September 2019918
October 2019920
November 2019923
December 2019923
January 2020921
February 2020921
March 2020922
April 2020923
May 2020924
June 2020926
July 2020927
August 2020928
September 2020925
October 2020924
November 2020918
December 2020914
January 2021910
February 2021927
March 2021944
April 2021962
May 2021962
June 2021962
July 2021962
August 2021963
September 2021966
October 2021970
November 2021975
December 2021980
January 2022985
February 2022988
March 2022989
April 2022990
May 2022991
June 2022994
July 2022999
August 20221,003
September 20221,007
October 20221,010
November 20221,013
December 20221,016
January 20231,019
February 20231,019
March 20231,023
April 20231,029
May 20231,036
June 20231,038
July 20231,041
August 20231,045
September 20231,052
October 20231,058
November 20231,063
December 20231,066
January 20241,070
February 20241,077
March 20241,089
April 20241,100
May 20241,111
June 20241,117
July 20241,126
August 20241,132
September 20241,138
October 20241,144
November 20241,152
December 20241,160
January 20251,167
February 20251,171
March 20251,173
April 20251,174
May 20251,185
June 20251,197
July 20251,205
August 20251,205
September 20251,205
October 20251,210
November 20251,215
December 20251,223
January 20261,229
February 20261,235
March 20261,238
April 20261,242
May 20261,247
June 20261,250
July 20261,249
August 20261,250
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Central Bedfordshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £60,613 in August 1996; £356,758 in July 2026. 488.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £57,000 to £357,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 more per home (1.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Central Bedfordshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199557,491
February 199558,226
March 199558,053
April 199558,419
May 199558,481
June 199558,342
July 199559,394
August 199559,476
September 199559,862
October 199558,330
November 199558,445
December 199558,515
January 199659,040
February 199657,971
March 199657,258
April 199657,191
May 199658,378
June 199659,553
July 199660,008
August 199660,613
September 199660,961
October 199661,013
November 199660,684
December 199660,704
January 199760,883
February 199761,371
March 199762,381
April 199763,509
May 199764,820
June 199765,199
July 199766,908
August 199768,198
September 199769,702
October 199770,710
November 199771,121
December 199771,448
January 199870,420
February 199871,433
March 199872,385
April 199874,494
May 199874,610
June 199875,206
July 199875,271
August 199876,158
September 199876,655
October 199877,449
November 199877,603
December 199876,847
January 199977,322
February 199976,564
March 199978,414
April 199978,005
May 199979,417
June 199980,211
July 199982,222
August 199983,155
September 199985,352
October 199986,584
November 199989,362
December 199990,764
January 200091,670
February 200092,286
March 200092,514
April 200095,308
May 200097,800
June 200098,706
July 2000100,694
August 2000102,886
September 2000105,649
October 2000105,464
November 2000105,066
December 2000105,491
January 2001105,232
February 2001105,405
March 2001106,309
April 2001107,402
May 2001108,345
June 2001107,734
July 2001110,197
August 2001112,385
September 2001114,633
October 2001116,061
November 2001116,615
December 2001118,068
January 2002118,305
February 2002119,233
March 2002120,582
April 2002122,516
May 2002125,102
June 2002129,060
July 2002133,266
August 2002137,598
September 2002139,991
October 2002144,314
November 2002146,398
December 2002149,934
January 2003150,632
February 2003152,424
March 2003154,742
April 2003156,838
May 2003158,464
June 2003158,838
July 2003159,069
August 2003160,204
September 2003161,076
October 2003161,404
November 2003163,035
December 2003163,377
January 2004164,485
February 2004163,555
March 2004164,675
April 2004166,110
May 2004168,470
June 2004169,718
July 2004172,531
August 2004175,045
September 2004177,112
October 2004177,183
November 2004177,797
December 2004177,483
January 2005178,538
February 2005179,212
March 2005179,040
April 2005179,199
May 2005178,869
June 2005181,891
July 2005183,154
August 2005184,502
September 2005184,900
October 2005183,654
November 2005183,122
December 2005182,346
January 2006182,291
February 2006182,182
March 2006182,823
April 2006185,014
May 2006187,447
June 2006190,061
July 2006191,626
August 2006192,749
September 2006192,511
October 2006193,990
November 2006195,618
December 2006199,118
January 2007198,101
February 2007197,944
March 2007196,425
April 2007200,438
May 2007202,022
June 2007205,723
July 2007207,521
August 2007209,447
September 2007210,285
October 2007210,513
November 2007215,463
December 2007215,275
January 2008216,597
February 2008210,941
March 2008211,482
April 2008208,269
May 2008206,964
June 2008204,317
July 2008204,921
August 2008203,380
September 2008199,910
October 2008193,282
November 2008191,035
December 2008186,938
January 2009187,311
February 2009180,437
March 2009177,437
April 2009173,430
May 2009176,264
June 2009177,528
July 2009179,381
August 2009180,038
September 2009182,315
October 2009183,615
November 2009184,213
December 2009184,442
January 2010186,726
February 2010184,428
March 2010185,244
April 2010185,846
May 2010191,508
June 2010193,969
July 2010193,905
August 2010194,599
September 2010194,729
October 2010195,059
November 2010195,210
December 2010193,544
January 2011190,815
February 2011187,898
March 2011186,484
April 2011186,469
May 2011186,622
June 2011186,273
July 2011186,675
August 2011189,569
September 2011192,350
October 2011191,048
November 2011186,897
December 2011186,275
January 2012188,315
February 2012190,344
March 2012189,416
April 2012190,363
May 2012190,638
June 2012191,131
July 2012191,362
August 2012193,839
September 2012194,224
October 2012193,796
November 2012192,936
December 2012191,732
January 2013190,914
February 2013189,652
March 2013193,141
April 2013194,457
May 2013195,707
June 2013194,691
July 2013197,184
August 2013199,272
September 2013201,759
October 2013201,273
November 2013201,234
December 2013202,353
January 2014202,186
February 2014204,258
March 2014204,938
April 2014207,184
May 2014209,984
June 2014212,675
July 2014217,509
August 2014220,357
September 2014222,671
October 2014224,416
November 2014225,828
December 2014227,710
January 2015230,246
February 2015228,775
March 2015229,786
April 2015229,471
May 2015232,859
June 2015233,495
July 2015238,051
August 2015244,193
September 2015249,209
October 2015250,972
November 2015253,956
December 2015259,688
January 2016263,654
February 2016262,785
March 2016263,854
April 2016266,029
May 2016273,173
June 2016274,531
July 2016278,464
August 2016277,552
September 2016280,347
October 2016280,633
November 2016283,609
December 2016284,263
January 2017285,687
February 2017286,304
March 2017286,543
April 2017289,049
May 2017293,199
June 2017296,249
July 2017299,385
August 2017298,825
September 2017299,546
October 2017300,519
November 2017300,137
December 2017301,615
January 2018300,236
February 2018304,423
March 2018304,741
April 2018302,856
May 2018300,156
June 2018299,418
July 2018302,126
August 2018304,040
September 2018305,020
October 2018304,632
November 2018304,276
December 2018303,641
January 2019304,267
February 2019302,598
March 2019300,891
April 2019296,110
May 2019291,077
June 2019291,287
July 2019293,388
August 2019296,825
September 2019295,560
October 2019294,844
November 2019293,779
December 2019294,830
January 2020295,563
February 2020297,083
March 2020296,809
April 2020296,642
May 2020294,885
June 2020296,130
July 2020297,194
August 2020301,504
September 2020304,040
October 2020301,110
November 2020299,246
December 2020299,613
January 2021300,707
February 2021299,937
March 2021299,902
April 2021302,679
May 2021303,398
June 2021306,179
July 2021304,110
August 2021309,247
September 2021309,991
October 2021315,654
November 2021316,278
December 2021316,579
January 2022319,145
February 2022321,292
March 2022322,883
April 2022323,590
May 2022327,424
June 2022332,655
July 2022340,016
August 2022342,245
September 2022344,670
October 2022343,028
November 2022345,826
December 2022348,137
January 2023348,021
February 2023347,605
March 2023343,895
April 2023344,003
May 2023340,467
June 2023338,838
July 2023336,417
August 2023335,204
September 2023336,406
October 2023336,978
November 2023335,618
December 2023331,385
January 2024331,020
February 2024333,074
March 2024333,633
April 2024329,821
May 2024328,470
June 2024327,847
July 2024333,123
August 2024337,048
September 2024340,278
October 2024340,495
November 2024341,159
December 2024343,566
January 2025348,419
February 2025346,318
March 2025349,177
April 2025345,156
May 2025347,955
June 2025346,246
July 2025352,419
August 2025355,007
September 2025355,928
October 2025352,722
November 2025351,150
December 2025351,791
January 2026354,073
February 2026358,350
March 2026358,420
April 2026358,142
May 2026353,866
June 2026354,690
July 2026356,758
Source →

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

52,947 out of 294,252.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

11,224 out of 294,252.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

294,252

21 March 2021 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

294,252 out of 294,252.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

78,654 out of 236,759.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Central Bedfordshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

54,612 out of 120,754.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13%

21 March 2021 · Central Bedfordshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,678 out of 120,754.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

79,468 out of 236,760.

Source and method →

Average home price

£357,000

July 2026 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £356,758.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.8%

21 March 2021 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

151,077 out of 236,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,167 out of 236,760.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

15,452

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,250

August 2026 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

35,598 out of 236,759.

Source and method →

People living in the area

321,605

Mid-2025 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,567 out of 120,754.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

50,740 out of 236,760.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,077 out of 120,754.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,215 out of 236,760.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →