Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Central Bedfordshire Counts / Dunstable Central

Dunstable Central · Central Bedfordshire

Dunstable Central: your neighbourhood

Dunstable Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 14% across Central Bedfordshire (11.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.9% here, compared with 13% across Central Bedfordshire (3.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.2% here, compared with 33.2% across Central Bedfordshire (3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,002 out of 5,391.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

238 out of 5,385.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,388

21 March 2021 · Dunstable Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,388 out of 5,388.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,341 out of 4,441.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.2%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,249 out of 2,441.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

412 out of 2,441.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,453 out of 4,420.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.3%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,843 out of 4,420.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

163 out of 4,420.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

723 out of 4,441.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

605 out of 2,436.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

910 out of 4,420.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

346 out of 2,436.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

124 out of 4,420.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dunstable Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

448 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 468 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dunstable Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dunstable Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243322
October 20244613
November 2024305
December 2024472
January 2025445
February 2025417
March 20253111
April 20253315
May 20253913
June 20254512
July 20254913
August 20253011
September 2025356
October 20254410
November 2025466
December 2025457
January 2026246
February 2026305
March 20263111
April 2026329
May 20264211
June 2026429
July 20264610
August 20263116
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dunstable Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime191
criminal damage arson44
public order41
other theft39
drugs36
burglary28
vehicle crime27
robbery13
other crime12
shoplifting7
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Central Bedfordshire →