Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Flitwick · Central Bedfordshire

Flitwick: your neighbourhood

Flitwick electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 13% across Central Bedfordshire (2.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 14% across Central Bedfordshire (1.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.6% here, compared with 15% across Central Bedfordshire (1.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Flitwick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,460 out of 13,871.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Flitwick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

507 out of 13,855.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,862

21 March 2021 · Flitwick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,862 out of 13,862.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Flitwick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,908 out of 11,402.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Flitwick

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,565 out of 5,880.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Flitwick

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

700 out of 5,880.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32%

21 March 2021 · Flitwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,649 out of 11,390.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.5%

21 March 2021 · Flitwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,455 out of 11,390.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Flitwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

260 out of 11,390.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Flitwick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,551 out of 11,402.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Flitwick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

909 out of 5,878.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Flitwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,434 out of 11,390.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Flitwick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

636 out of 5,878.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Flitwick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

286 out of 11,390.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Flitwick ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

527 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 586 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Flitwick ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 48 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Flitwick
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244813
October 2024517
November 2024525
December 2024406
January 2025437
February 20255512
March 20255615
April 2025479
May 2025657
June 2025489
July 20254914
August 2025329
September 20253516
October 20254512
November 2025468
December 2025399
January 2026366
February 2026468
March 2026463
April 2026347
May 20265315
June 20264715
July 20265320
August 20264715
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Flitwick
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime219
criminal damage arson64
vehicle crime64
public order42
other theft40
shoplifting28
drugs22
burglary20
other crime18
robbery6
possession of weapons3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Central Bedfordshire →