Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Central Bedfordshire Counts / Leighton-Linslade West

Leighton-Linslade West · Central Bedfordshire

Leighton-Linslade West: your neighbourhood

Leighton-Linslade West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.6% here, compared with 33.2% across Central Bedfordshire (5.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 14% across Central Bedfordshire (4.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.6% here, compared with 18% across Central Bedfordshire (3.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,000 out of 13,900.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

520 out of 13,869.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,867

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,867 out of 13,867.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,421 out of 11,454.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,671 out of 6,191.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

713 out of 6,191.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,118 out of 11,461.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.8%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,085 out of 11,461.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

252 out of 11,461.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,498 out of 11,454.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,137 out of 6,177.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,932 out of 11,461.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

634 out of 6,177.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

258 out of 11,461.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leighton-Linslade West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

754 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 647 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leighton-Linslade West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leighton-Linslade West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245310
October 20245721
November 20245418
December 20244713
January 20254212
February 20255019
March 20254914
April 20254925
May 20256422
June 20257125
July 20256719
August 20254418
September 20254911
October 20256116
November 20256210
December 20256710
January 2026588
February 2026628
March 20266712
April 20266310
May 20266515
June 2026589
July 20268619
August 20265614
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leighton-Linslade West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime284
shoplifting145
criminal damage arson73
vehicle crime57
public order52
other theft38
other crime30
burglary25
drugs24
robbery15
theft from the person5
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Central Bedfordshire →