Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Central Bedfordshire Counts / Clifton, Henlow & Langford

Clifton, Henlow & Langford · Central Bedfordshire

Clifton, Henlow & Langford: your neighbourhood

Clifton, Henlow & Langford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 14% across Central Bedfordshire (3.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.7% here, compared with 13% across Central Bedfordshire (2.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.9% here, compared with 18% across Central Bedfordshire (1.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Clifton, Henlow & Langford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,785 out of 14,001.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Clifton, Henlow & Langford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

438 out of 13,992.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,997

21 March 2021 · Clifton, Henlow & Langford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,997 out of 13,997.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Clifton, Henlow & Langford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,823 out of 11,296.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.4%

21 March 2021 · Clifton, Henlow & Langford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,447 out of 5,770.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Clifton, Henlow & Langford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

615 out of 5,770.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Clifton, Henlow & Langford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,850 out of 11,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.7%

21 March 2021 · Clifton, Henlow & Langford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,195 out of 11,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Clifton, Henlow & Langford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

222 out of 11,292.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14%

21 March 2021 · Clifton, Henlow & Langford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,587 out of 11,296.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Clifton, Henlow & Langford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

581 out of 5,776.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Clifton, Henlow & Langford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,734 out of 11,292.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Clifton, Henlow & Langford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

713 out of 5,776.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Clifton, Henlow & Langford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

247 out of 11,292.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Clifton, Henlow & Langford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

538 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 568 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Clifton, Henlow & Langford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Clifton, Henlow & Langford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024448
October 20244322
November 20246613
December 2024389
January 20255013
February 20254013
March 2025597
April 20254013
May 20254416
June 20255310
July 20254812
August 20254313
September 20253611
October 20255610
November 2025376
December 2025257
January 20263911
February 20264711
March 20266611
April 20264321
May 20266523
June 20263514
July 20264920
August 20264027
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Clifton, Henlow & Langford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime227
vehicle crime79
public order51
criminal damage arson48
other theft43
drugs29
burglary24
other crime16
possession of weapons8
shoplifting7
bicycle theft3
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Central Bedfordshire →