Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Central Bedfordshire Counts / Dunstable North

Dunstable North · Central Bedfordshire

Dunstable North: your neighbourhood

Dunstable North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 13% across Central Bedfordshire (6.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.3% here, compared with 18% across Central Bedfordshire (5.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.5% here, compared with 33.2% across Central Bedfordshire (4.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,281 out of 10,412.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

480 out of 10,431.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,425

21 March 2021 · Dunstable North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,425 out of 10,425.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,290 out of 8,048.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,100 out of 4,083.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

715 out of 4,083.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,414 out of 8,042.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.6%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,355 out of 8,042.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

298 out of 8,042.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,503 out of 8,048.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

586 out of 4,091.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,216 out of 8,042.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

800 out of 4,091.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

273 out of 8,042.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dunstable North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

576 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 580 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dunstable North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 48 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dunstable North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244815
October 20245318
November 20244311
December 20245212
January 2025359
February 2025387
March 20255313
April 2025606
May 2025616
June 20254113
July 20255316
August 2025437
September 20256111
October 20256111
November 20254810
December 2025396
January 20264110
February 2026205
March 20264615
April 2026459
May 20265722
June 2026447
July 2026637
August 20265114
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dunstable North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime262
vehicle crime75
other theft49
public order44
criminal damage arson31
burglary26
other crime23
shoplifting20
drugs19
possession of weapons11
robbery8
bicycle theft4
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Central Bedfordshire →