Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Dunstable West · Central Bedfordshire

Dunstable West: your neighbourhood

Dunstable West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 13% across Central Bedfordshire (7.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.5% here, compared with 18% across Central Bedfordshire (5.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.7% here, compared with 33.2% across Central Bedfordshire (3.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,138 out of 9,116.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

342 out of 9,112.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,119

21 March 2021 · Dunstable West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,119 out of 9,119.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,268 out of 7,645.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.7%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,786 out of 3,826.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

462 out of 3,826.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,909 out of 7,618.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.5%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,529 out of 7,618.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

169 out of 7,618.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,178 out of 7,645.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

531 out of 3,833.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,111 out of 7,618.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

240 out of 3,833.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Dunstable West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

180 out of 7,618.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dunstable West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

342 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 433 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dunstable West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dunstable West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024237
October 2024418
November 2024459
December 2024513
January 2025374
February 2025267
March 20253813
April 2025276
May 20254118
June 20253411
July 20254110
August 20252913
September 20254112
October 2025429
November 2025344
December 2025322
January 2026386
February 2026177
March 2026211
April 2026302
May 20262611
June 2026166
July 20262910
August 2026168
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dunstable West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime142
vehicle crime48
other theft42
criminal damage arson23
public order20
burglary18
drugs16
shoplifting12
other crime8
robbery7
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Central Bedfordshire →