Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Central Bedfordshire Counts / Biggleswade West

Biggleswade West · Central Bedfordshire

Biggleswade West: your neighbourhood

Biggleswade West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 14% across Central Bedfordshire (3.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.9% here, compared with 33.2% across Central Bedfordshire (3.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.9% here, compared with 13% across Central Bedfordshire (1.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Biggleswade West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,536 out of 13,876.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Biggleswade West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

613 out of 13,898.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,883

21 March 2021 · Biggleswade West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,883 out of 13,883.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Biggleswade West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,382 out of 11,307.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Biggleswade West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,933 out of 6,040.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Biggleswade West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

900 out of 6,040.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Biggleswade West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,713 out of 11,304.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.2%

21 March 2021 · Biggleswade West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,261 out of 11,304.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Biggleswade West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

338 out of 11,304.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Biggleswade West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,908 out of 11,307.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Biggleswade West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,037 out of 6,025.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Biggleswade West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,430 out of 11,304.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Biggleswade West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

901 out of 6,025.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Biggleswade West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

330 out of 11,304.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Biggleswade West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

839 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 724 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Biggleswade West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Biggleswade West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024559
October 20246313
November 20244911
December 2024559
January 2025718
February 2025668
March 2025777
April 2025647
May 20254521
June 20255121
July 20256423
August 20256413
September 20254715
October 20259220
November 202510916
December 20257417
January 20266116
February 2026629
March 20264911
April 20265322
May 20268836
June 2026659
July 20267525
August 20266426
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Biggleswade West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime328
shoplifting143
public order73
criminal damage arson71
other theft58
vehicle crime54
burglary35
other crime23
robbery17
drugs16
bicycle theft11
possession of weapons6
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Central Bedfordshire →