Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Central Bedfordshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £357,000 in Central Bedfordshire.

Central Bedfordshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Central Bedfordshire is separate from Bedford Borough and Luton. Its local programme includes new leisure centres in Leighton Buzzard and Houghton Regis, and joined-up care in Dunstable. Access, prices and transport determine how widely these investments help residents.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Central Bedfordshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £60,613 in August 1996; £356,758 in July 2026. 488.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £57,000 to £357,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 more per home (1.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Central Bedfordshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199557,491
February 199558,226
March 199558,053
April 199558,419
May 199558,481
June 199558,342
July 199559,394
August 199559,476
September 199559,862
October 199558,330
November 199558,445
December 199558,515
January 199659,040
February 199657,971
March 199657,258
April 199657,191
May 199658,378
June 199659,553
July 199660,008
August 199660,613
September 199660,961
October 199661,013
November 199660,684
December 199660,704
January 199760,883
February 199761,371
March 199762,381
April 199763,509
May 199764,820
June 199765,199
July 199766,908
August 199768,198
September 199769,702
October 199770,710
November 199771,121
December 199771,448
January 199870,420
February 199871,433
March 199872,385
April 199874,494
May 199874,610
June 199875,206
July 199875,271
August 199876,158
September 199876,655
October 199877,449
November 199877,603
December 199876,847
January 199977,322
February 199976,564
March 199978,414
April 199978,005
May 199979,417
June 199980,211
July 199982,222
August 199983,155
September 199985,352
October 199986,584
November 199989,362
December 199990,764
January 200091,670
February 200092,286
March 200092,514
April 200095,308
May 200097,800
June 200098,706
July 2000100,694
August 2000102,886
September 2000105,649
October 2000105,464
November 2000105,066
December 2000105,491
January 2001105,232
February 2001105,405
March 2001106,309
April 2001107,402
May 2001108,345
June 2001107,734
July 2001110,197
August 2001112,385
September 2001114,633
October 2001116,061
November 2001116,615
December 2001118,068
January 2002118,305
February 2002119,233
March 2002120,582
April 2002122,516
May 2002125,102
June 2002129,060
July 2002133,266
August 2002137,598
September 2002139,991
October 2002144,314
November 2002146,398
December 2002149,934
January 2003150,632
February 2003152,424
March 2003154,742
April 2003156,838
May 2003158,464
June 2003158,838
July 2003159,069
August 2003160,204
September 2003161,076
October 2003161,404
November 2003163,035
December 2003163,377
January 2004164,485
February 2004163,555
March 2004164,675
April 2004166,110
May 2004168,470
June 2004169,718
July 2004172,531
August 2004175,045
September 2004177,112
October 2004177,183
November 2004177,797
December 2004177,483
January 2005178,538
February 2005179,212
March 2005179,040
April 2005179,199
May 2005178,869
June 2005181,891
July 2005183,154
August 2005184,502
September 2005184,900
October 2005183,654
November 2005183,122
December 2005182,346
January 2006182,291
February 2006182,182
March 2006182,823
April 2006185,014
May 2006187,447
June 2006190,061
July 2006191,626
August 2006192,749
September 2006192,511
October 2006193,990
November 2006195,618
December 2006199,118
January 2007198,101
February 2007197,944
March 2007196,425
April 2007200,438
May 2007202,022
June 2007205,723
July 2007207,521
August 2007209,447
September 2007210,285
October 2007210,513
November 2007215,463
December 2007215,275
January 2008216,597
February 2008210,941
March 2008211,482
April 2008208,269
May 2008206,964
June 2008204,317
July 2008204,921
August 2008203,380
September 2008199,910
October 2008193,282
November 2008191,035
December 2008186,938
January 2009187,311
February 2009180,437
March 2009177,437
April 2009173,430
May 2009176,264
June 2009177,528
July 2009179,381
August 2009180,038
September 2009182,315
October 2009183,615
November 2009184,213
December 2009184,442
January 2010186,726
February 2010184,428
March 2010185,244
April 2010185,846
May 2010191,508
June 2010193,969
July 2010193,905
August 2010194,599
September 2010194,729
October 2010195,059
November 2010195,210
December 2010193,544
January 2011190,815
February 2011187,898
March 2011186,484
April 2011186,469
May 2011186,622
June 2011186,273
July 2011186,675
August 2011189,569
September 2011192,350
October 2011191,048
November 2011186,897
December 2011186,275
January 2012188,315
February 2012190,344
March 2012189,416
April 2012190,363
May 2012190,638
June 2012191,131
July 2012191,362
August 2012193,839
September 2012194,224
October 2012193,796
November 2012192,936
December 2012191,732
January 2013190,914
February 2013189,652
March 2013193,141
April 2013194,457
May 2013195,707
June 2013194,691
July 2013197,184
August 2013199,272
September 2013201,759
October 2013201,273
November 2013201,234
December 2013202,353
January 2014202,186
February 2014204,258
March 2014204,938
April 2014207,184
May 2014209,984
June 2014212,675
July 2014217,509
August 2014220,357
September 2014222,671
October 2014224,416
November 2014225,828
December 2014227,710
January 2015230,246
February 2015228,775
March 2015229,786
April 2015229,471
May 2015232,859
June 2015233,495
July 2015238,051
August 2015244,193
September 2015249,209
October 2015250,972
November 2015253,956
December 2015259,688
January 2016263,654
February 2016262,785
March 2016263,854
April 2016266,029
May 2016273,173
June 2016274,531
July 2016278,464
August 2016277,552
September 2016280,347
October 2016280,633
November 2016283,609
December 2016284,263
January 2017285,687
February 2017286,304
March 2017286,543
April 2017289,049
May 2017293,199
June 2017296,249
July 2017299,385
August 2017298,825
September 2017299,546
October 2017300,519
November 2017300,137
December 2017301,615
January 2018300,236
February 2018304,423
March 2018304,741
April 2018302,856
May 2018300,156
June 2018299,418
July 2018302,126
August 2018304,040
September 2018305,020
October 2018304,632
November 2018304,276
December 2018303,641
January 2019304,267
February 2019302,598
March 2019300,891
April 2019296,110
May 2019291,077
June 2019291,287
July 2019293,388
August 2019296,825
September 2019295,560
October 2019294,844
November 2019293,779
December 2019294,830
January 2020295,563
February 2020297,083
March 2020296,809
April 2020296,642
May 2020294,885
June 2020296,130
July 2020297,194
August 2020301,504
September 2020304,040
October 2020301,110
November 2020299,246
December 2020299,613
January 2021300,707
February 2021299,937
March 2021299,902
April 2021302,679
May 2021303,398
June 2021306,179
July 2021304,110
August 2021309,247
September 2021309,991
October 2021315,654
November 2021316,278
December 2021316,579
January 2022319,145
February 2022321,292
March 2022322,883
April 2022323,590
May 2022327,424
June 2022332,655
July 2022340,016
August 2022342,245
September 2022344,670
October 2022343,028
November 2022345,826
December 2022348,137
January 2023348,021
February 2023347,605
March 2023343,895
April 2023344,003
May 2023340,467
June 2023338,838
July 2023336,417
August 2023335,204
September 2023336,406
October 2023336,978
November 2023335,618
December 2023331,385
January 2024331,020
February 2024333,074
March 2024333,633
April 2024329,821
May 2024328,470
June 2024327,847
July 2024333,123
August 2024337,048
September 2024340,278
October 2024340,495
November 2024341,159
December 2024343,566
January 2025348,419
February 2025346,318
March 2025349,177
April 2025345,156
May 2025347,955
June 2025346,246
July 2025352,419
August 2025355,007
September 2025355,928
October 2025352,722
November 2025351,150
December 2025351,791
January 2026354,073
February 2026358,350
March 2026358,420
April 2026358,142
May 2026353,866
June 2026354,690
July 2026356,758
Source →

People living in the area

321,605

Mid-2025 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£357,000

July 2026 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £356,758.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,250

August 2026 · Central Bedfordshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.8% to 24.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.8% in Houghton Conquest & Haynes to 24.8% in Dunstable Central — a gap of 17.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Houghton Conquest & Haynes7.8%1331,711
Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield8.7%1631,880
Caddington9.4%3954,222
Dunstable South9.5%2032,141
Barton-le-Clay & Silsoe9.8%3323,385
Stotfold9.9%3623,659
Clifton, Henlow & Langford10.1%5815,776
Meppershall & Shillington10.3%1991,926
Heath & Reach10.4%1891,820
Ampthill10.6%6245,863
Biggleswade East10.8%3693,406
Leighton-Linslade North11.5%6535,685
Eaton Bray11.5%2091,819
Cranfield & Marston Moretaine12%7496,250
Sandy12.6%7015,568
Houghton Regis West12.8%3782,962
Potton13.8%5143,730
Dunstable West13.9%5313,833
Arlesey & Fairfield14.1%5443,863
Dunstable North14.3%5864,091
Toddington15.2%6114,010
Flitwick15.5%9095,878
Houghton Regis East15.7%7194,587
Northill16%3071,923
Shefford16.1%5723,558
Leighton-Linslade South16.2%1,0176,261
Biggleswade West17.2%1,0376,025
Dunstable East17.9%7474,184
Leighton-Linslade West18.4%1,1376,177
Aspley & Woburn22.8%4742,082
Dunstable Central24.8%6052,436
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 5.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Shefford to 5.4% in Dunstable South — a gap of 2.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shefford2.9%2689,204
Ampthill3%42514,119
Cranfield & Marston Moretaine3.1%51816,824
Clifton, Henlow & Langford3.1%43813,992
Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield3.2%1524,795
Leighton-Linslade South3.3%50715,481
Barton-le-Clay & Silsoe3.3%2778,362
Stotfold3.3%3019,016
Aspley & Woburn3.4%1574,672
Potton3.4%2978,747
Toddington3.5%3389,693
Biggleswade East3.6%3168,671
Flitwick3.7%50713,855
Meppershall & Shillington3.7%1724,691
Leighton-Linslade West3.7%52013,869
Dunstable West3.8%3429,112
Dunstable East3.8%39510,439
Northill3.8%1754,569
Arlesey & Fairfield3.9%3649,443
Houghton Conquest & Haynes3.9%1624,186
Leighton-Linslade North4.1%57113,935
Houghton Regis West4.2%3197,553
Sandy4.4%59313,562
Biggleswade West4.4%61313,898
Dunstable Central4.4%2385,385
Caddington4.6%4489,794
Dunstable North4.6%48010,431
Heath & Reach4.7%2054,393
Eaton Bray5%2114,205
Houghton Regis East5.1%62212,104
Dunstable South5.4%2855,279
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11% to 28.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11% in Biggleswade East to 28.3% in Eaton Bray — a gap of 17.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Biggleswade East11%9548,650
Leighton-Linslade South11.8%1,82515,461
Houghton Regis East12.2%1,47512,133
Dunstable North12.3%1,28110,412
Arlesey & Fairfield12.9%1,2229,437
Houghton Regis West13.4%1,0077,540
Cranfield & Marston Moretaine13.4%2,24916,829
Shefford14.3%1,3139,199
Dunstable South14.7%7755,269
Dunstable East17.1%1,78410,414
Flitwick17.7%2,46013,871
Biggleswade West18.3%2,53613,876
Stotfold18.4%1,6599,001
Dunstable Central18.6%1,0025,391
Sandy19%2,57213,547
Houghton Conquest & Haynes19.2%8074,203
Leighton-Linslade North19.2%2,68413,958
Ampthill19.7%2,78514,122
Barton-le-Clay & Silsoe19.8%1,6558,362
Clifton, Henlow & Langford19.9%2,78514,001
Toddington20%1,9339,681
Potton20.7%1,8158,756
Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield21.2%1,0204,801
Leighton-Linslade West21.6%3,00013,900
Meppershall & Shillington21.9%1,0254,676
Dunstable West23.5%2,1389,116
Heath & Reach23.8%1,0474,399
Aspley & Woburn25.4%1,1854,664
Northill25.8%1,1824,576
Caddington26.5%2,5929,777
Eaton Bray28.3%1,1924,209
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 31 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the new leisure centres throughout the year

Leighton Buzzard and Houghton Regis have opened new facilities.

The buildings offer places to exercise and meet.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

weakness

Make Houghton Regis activities affordable

The opening report identifies local deprivation alongside the new investment.

An attractive facility may still be out of reach for some households.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make the Grove View hub easier to navigate

Several health and care services work from one location.

Residents need to know which service to contact.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Leighton Buzzard

Leighton Leisure and Community Centre

A new swimming, fitness and community facility has replaced Tiddenfoot Leisure Centre.

Opened 27 June 2026 · evidence dated 2026-06-29

Responsible body: Central Bedfordshire Council

What the source says: The council confirms the opening and improved bus access.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Leighton leisure centre opened →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the new leisure centres throughout the year →

Keep travel access in step with leisure services →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Houghton Regis

Houghton Regis Leisure and Community Centre

Pools, sports and community facilities have opened at Kingsland Campus.

Opened 29 March 2025 · evidence dated 2025-04-03

Responsible body: Central Bedfordshire Council

What the source says: An open centre does not by itself prove that everyone can afford or reach its activities.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Houghton Regis leisure centre opened →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the new leisure centres throughout the year →

Make Houghton Regis activities affordable →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Dunstable

Grove View health and care hub

The hub brings general practice, community health and care services together.

Services operating · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Council and NHS partners

What the source says: Use the service directory for referrals and availability; the listed dental practice remains to be confirmed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Services operating at Grove View →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the Grove View hub easier to navigate →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.