Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Northill · Central Bedfordshire

Northill: your neighbourhood

Northill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 25.8% here, compared with 18% across Central Bedfordshire (7.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 14% across Central Bedfordshire (2.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.7% here, compared with 13% across Central Bedfordshire (1.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Northill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,182 out of 4,576.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Northill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

175 out of 4,569.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,568

21 March 2021 · Northill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,568 out of 4,568.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Northill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,303 out of 3,898.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47%

21 March 2021 · Northill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

899 out of 1,912.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Northill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

223 out of 1,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Northill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,531 out of 3,894.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Northill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,300 out of 3,894.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Northill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

60 out of 3,894.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Northill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

601 out of 3,898.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Northill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

307 out of 1,923.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Northill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,107 out of 3,894.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Northill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

268 out of 1,923.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Northill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

63 out of 3,894.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

217 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 238 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 14 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241411
October 2024276
November 2024183
December 2024193
January 2025175
February 2025138
March 2025310
April 2025265
May 2025203
June 2025127
July 2025233
August 2025181
September 2025150
October 2025203
November 2025152
December 2025193
January 2026153
February 2026150
March 2026125
April 2026120
May 2026352
June 202692
July 2026224
August 2026286
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime83
vehicle crime29
public order22
criminal damage arson21
other theft14
burglary13
other crime13
shoplifting6
drugs5
robbery5
possession of weapons4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Central Bedfordshire →