Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Stotfold · Central Bedfordshire

Stotfold: your neighbourhood

Stotfold electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 14% across Central Bedfordshire (3.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.4% here, compared with 13% across Central Bedfordshire (1.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.9% here, compared with 15% across Central Bedfordshire (1.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Stotfold

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,659 out of 9,001.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Stotfold

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

301 out of 9,016.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,017

21 March 2021 · Stotfold

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,017 out of 9,017.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Stotfold

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,314 out of 7,102.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Stotfold

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,627 out of 3,659.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Stotfold

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

416 out of 3,659.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Stotfold

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,243 out of 7,114.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.7%

21 March 2021 · Stotfold

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,677 out of 7,114.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Stotfold

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

138 out of 7,114.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Stotfold

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

989 out of 7,102.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Stotfold

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

362 out of 3,659.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22%

21 March 2021 · Stotfold

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,565 out of 7,114.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Stotfold

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

456 out of 3,659.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Stotfold

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

194 out of 7,114.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stotfold ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

386 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 388 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stotfold ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stotfold
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242314
October 20243115
November 2024278
December 2024319
January 2025396
February 20253716
March 20254511
April 2025329
May 20252810
June 2025347
July 20253414
August 2025279
September 2025204
October 20253612
November 2025319
December 2025306
January 20262112
February 2026355
March 20262411
April 2026536
May 20264011
June 20263215
July 20263624
August 20262812
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stotfold
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime194
other theft37
public order35
criminal damage arson30
drugs21
vehicle crime20
other crime16
shoplifting11
burglary9
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons5
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Central Bedfordshire →