Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Central Bedfordshire Counts / Houghton Regis East

Houghton Regis East · Central Bedfordshire

Houghton Regis East: your neighbourhood

Houghton Regis East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 13% across Central Bedfordshire (12.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22% here, compared with 13% across Central Bedfordshire (9.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25% here, compared with 33.2% across Central Bedfordshire (8.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,475 out of 12,133.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

622 out of 12,104.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,114

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,114 out of 12,114.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,334 out of 9,338.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,609 out of 4,592.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,012 out of 4,592.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,128 out of 9,336.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.3%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,813 out of 9,336.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

459 out of 9,336.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,123 out of 9,338.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

719 out of 4,587.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,332 out of 9,336.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,185 out of 4,587.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Houghton Regis East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

395 out of 9,336.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Houghton Regis East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

955 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 858 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Houghton Regis East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 72 mapped crimes in September 2024; 84 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Houghton Regis East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247225
October 20246317
November 20245115
December 20248410
January 20257810
February 20255515
March 20258112
April 20257421
May 20257417
June 20258428
July 20257124
August 20257117
September 20256915
October 20256915
November 20257313
December 2025726
January 20267023
February 20266419
March 20268122
April 20269930
May 202610031
June 20268840
July 20268675
August 20268432
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Houghton Regis East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime480
criminal damage arson118
public order77
vehicle crime68
other theft60
other crime44
drugs33
burglary28
robbery21
bicycle theft8
possession of weapons8
shoplifting7
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Central Bedfordshire →