Skip to content
Central Bedfordshire Counts — Central Bedfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Central Bedfordshire Counts / Leighton-Linslade North

Leighton-Linslade North · Central Bedfordshire

Leighton-Linslade North: your neighbourhood

Leighton-Linslade North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.7% here, compared with 33.2% across Central Bedfordshire (2.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 14% across Central Bedfordshire (2.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.7% here, compared with 15% across Central Bedfordshire (1.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,684 out of 13,958.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

571 out of 13,935.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,932

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,932 out of 13,932.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,433 out of 11,166.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,734 out of 5,700.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

818 out of 5,700.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,881 out of 11,158.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.3%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,954 out of 11,158.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

340 out of 11,158.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,865 out of 11,166.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

653 out of 5,685.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,520 out of 11,158.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

825 out of 5,685.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Leighton-Linslade North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

323 out of 11,158.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leighton-Linslade North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

653 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 599 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leighton-Linslade North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leighton-Linslade North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244714
October 20243315
November 20244425
December 2024387
January 2025494
February 20254611
March 20255515
April 20255511
May 20256718
June 20255716
July 20255910
August 20254910
September 2025485
October 20256310
November 2025517
December 2025557
January 2026505
February 2026489
March 20265311
April 20265014
May 20265615
June 20266411
July 20266018
August 20265524
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leighton-Linslade North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime295
vehicle crime82
criminal damage arson71
other theft49
public order48
burglary29
shoplifting24
drugs22
other crime19
possession of weapons8
robbery4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Central Bedfordshire →